82nd Annual Oscar Nominations

February 2, 2010

James Cameron will battle it out with his ex-wife Kathryn Bigelow on Oscar night this March 7.  The big budget spectacle that is Avatar will go head to head against the gritty low budget war drama The Hurt Locker for Best Picture honors.  The category was expanded to include ten films which, in my opinion, is a crazy stretch to increased DVD and ticket sales.  Quentin Tarantino is hoping to score some more Oscar gold with his eight nomination for Inglorious Bastards.  How do you think was snubbed and who is deserving in the list of nominations?  Continue forward for the full list.

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Avatar (2009)
The Blind Side (2009)
District 9 (2009)
An Education (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
A Serious Man (2009)
Up (2009)
Up in the Air (2009/I)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)
Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)
Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz for Nine (2009)
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart (2009)
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Mo’Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

Best Achievement in Directing
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
James Cameron for Avatar (2009)
Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger (2009/I): Oren Moverman, Alessandro Camon
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education (2009): Nick Hornby
In the Loop (2009): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Avatar (2009): Mauro Fiore
Das weisse Band – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Christian Berger
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Robert Richardson

Best Achievement in Editing
Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9 (2009): Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker (2008): Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Joe Klotz

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Anastasia Masaro
Nine (2009): John Myhre
Sherlock Holmes (2009): Sarah Greenwood
The Young Victoria (2009): Patrice Vermette

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Bright Star (2009): Janet Patterson
Coco avant Chanel (2009): Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Monique Prudhomme
Nine (2009): Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria (2009): Sandy Powell

Best Achievement in Makeup
Il divo (2008)
Star Trek (2009)
The Young Victoria (2009)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Avatar (2009): James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker (2008): Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer
Up (2009): Michael Giacchino

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham(“The Weary Kind”)
Faubourg 36 (2008): Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas(“Loin de Paname”)
Nine (2009): Maury Yeston(“Take It All”)
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman(“Down in New Orleans”)
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman(“Almost There”)

Best Achievement in Sound
Avatar (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Star Trek (2009)
Up (2009)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Avatar (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
Up (2009)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Avatar (2009)
District 9 (2009)
Star Trek (2009)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Coraline (2009)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
The Princess and the Frog (2009)
The Secret of Kells (2009)
Up (2009)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Ajami (2009): Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani(Israel)
Das weisse Band – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Michael Haneke(Germany)
El secreto de sus ojos (2009): Juan José Campanella(Argentina)
Un prophète (2009): Jacques Audiard(France)
La teta asustada (2009): Claudia Llosa(Peru)

Best Documentary, Features
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders Østergaard
The Cove (2009): Louie Psihoyos
Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (2009) (TV)
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (2009)
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (2009) (TV)
Królik po berlinsku (2009)
Music by Prudence (2010)

Best Short Film, Animated
French Roast (2008)
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (2008)
La dama y la muerte (2009)
Logorama (2009)
Wallace and Gromit in ‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’ (2008) (TV)

Best Short Film, Live Action
The Door (2008)
Istället för abrakadabra (2008)
Kavi (2009)
Miracle Fish (2009)
The New Tenants (2009)

Related Posts with Thumbnails<

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: