2009 ESPY Awards Red Carpet Arrivals and Winners

July 16, 2009

90715A1_BRYANT_K_B-GR_01

The 2009 ESPY Awards took place last night at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles and as usual it was a star studded event.  NBA Champion Kobe Bryant was joined by his wife Vanessa who squeezed herself into a revealing black dress.  Along with the happy couple were Marisa Miller getting close to Danica Patrick, Olympian Shawn Johnson, Orlando Blooms’ honey Miranda Kerr, the Williams sisters, and many more.

(40+) Pictures and Winners on the flip

The event was hosted by Samuel L. Jackson and his Kangol hat this year.  Tiger Woods lost his 5 year reign atop the Best Male Athlete as he was replaced by bong loving Michael Phelps.  A complete list of the 2009 ESPY Winner and nominees are below the pictures.

[source: Bauer Griffin]

2009 ESPY Awards – Winners and Nominees:

BEST MALE ATHLETE

Kobe Bryant, NBA

LeBron James, NBA

Jimmie Johnson, Auto Racing

Michael Phelps, Swimming

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE

Natalie Coughlin, Swimming

Nastia Liukin, Gymnastics

Maya Moore, NCAA Basketball

Candace Parker, WNBA

Serena Williams, Tennis

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers

Cole Hamels, Philadelphia Phillies

Michael Phelps, Olympic Swimming

Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh, Olympic Beach Volleyball

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

Shawn Johnson, Olympic Gymnastics

Evan Longoria, Tampa Bay Rays

Derrick Rose, Chicago Bulls

Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons

BEST RECORD BREAKING PERFORMANCE

Usain Bolt, Olympic Sprinter

Larry Fitzgerald, Arizona Cardinals

Phil Jackson, Los Angeles Lakers

Michael Phelps, Olympic Swimmer

BEST UPSET

Mine That Bird wins the Kentucky Derby

Oregon State stuns then #1 USC

Tampa Bay Rays win the American League Championship Series

US Soccer shocks Spain in the Confederations Cup semifinals

BEST GAME

Federer vs. Nadal in the 2008 Wimbledon Final

Steelers vs. Cardinals in Super Bowl XLIII

Syracuse vs. Connecticut in the Big East Tournament Quarterfinals

BEST MOMENT

Florida’s Tim Tebow’s speech

Helio Castroneves wins the Indy 500

US swim team wins thrilling finish in Olympic relay

BEST PLAY

Ovechkin vs. Rangers

Pacquiao KO’s Hatton

Roethlisberger to Holmes Super Bowl Winning TD

Texas Tech’s Michael Crabtree makes game-winning catch vs. Texas

BEST TEAM

Connecticut Women’s Basketball

Los Angeles Lakers

North Carolina Men’s Basketball

Philadelphia Phillies

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Steelers

BEST COACH-MANAGER

Phil Jackson Los Angeles Lakers

Geno Auriemma Connecticut Women’s Basketball

Dan Bylsma Pittsburgh Penguins

Joe Maddon Tampa Bay Rays

Mike Tomlin Pittsburgh Steelers

BEST SPORTS  MOVIE

The Express: The Ernie Davis Story

Sugar

The Wrestler

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Tim Tebow Florida Football

Sam Bradford Oklahoma Football

Matt Gilroy Boston University Hockey

Blake Griffin Oklahoma Basketball

Stephen Strasburg San Diego State Baseball

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Maya Moore Connecticut Women’s Basketball

Kerri Hanks Notre Dame Women’s Soccer

Courtney Kupets Georgia Gymnastics

Danielle Lawrie Washington Softball

Dana Vollmer California Swimming

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Jason Lester Ironman

Jeremy Campbell Track and Field

Will Groulx Wheelchair Rugby

Oscar Pistorius Track and Field

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Erin Popovich Swimming

Jessica Long Swimming

Maureen McKinnon-Tucker Sailing

Asya Miller Goalball

BEST MALE INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE

Usain Bolt Jamaica, Sprinter

Pau Gasol Spain, Basketball

Lionel Messi Argentina, Soccer

Rafael Nadal Spain, Tennis

Cristiano Ronaldo Portugal, Soccer

BEST FEMALE INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE

Lorena Ochoa México, Golf

Yelena Isinbayeva Russia, Pole Vault

Marta Brazil, Soccer

Stephanie Rice Australia, Swimming

Dinara Safina Russia, Tennis

BEST BASEBALL PLAYER

Albert Pujols St. Louis Cardinals

Roy Halladay Toronto Blue Jays

Ryan Howard Philadelpia Phillies

Dustin Pedroia Boston Red Sox

Francisco Rodriguez Los Angeles Angels/New York Mets

BEST NBA PLAYER

LeBron James Cleveland Cavaliers

Kobe Bryant Los Angeles Lakers

Dwight Howard Orlando Magic

Dwyane Wade Miami Heat

BEST WNBA PLAYER

Candace Parker Los Angeles Sparks

Deanna Nolan Detroit Shock

Diana Taurasi Phoenix Mercury

Lindsay Whalen Connecticut Sun

BEST NFL PLAYER

Larry Fitzgerald Arizona Cardinals

James Harrison Pittsburgh Steelers

Peyton Manning Indianapolis Colts

Adrian Peterson Minnesota Vikings

Kurt Warner Arizona Cardinals

BEST NHL PLAYER

Sidney Crosby Pittsburgh Penguins

Pavel Datsyuk Detroit Red Wings

Evgeni Malkin Pittsburgh Penguins

Alexander Ovechkin Washington Capitals

BEST MLS PLAYER

Landon Donovan LA Galaxy

Juan Pablo Angel New York Red Bulls

Jon Busch Chicago Fire

Kenny Cooper FC Dallas

Guillermo Barros Schletto Columbus Crew

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

Shaun White Snowboarding/Skateboarding

Ryan Sheckler Skateboarding

Kelly Slater Surfing

James Stewart Motocross

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

Maya Gabeira Surfing

Torah Bright Snowboarding

Sarah Burke Skiing

Ashley Fiolek Motocross

BEST BOWLER

Norm Duke

Chris Barnes

Wes Malott

BEST DRIVER

Jimmie Johnson

Helio Castroneves

Scott Dixon

Lewis Hamilton

Tony Schumacher

BEST FIGHTER

Manny Pacquiao Boxing

Lyoto Machida MMA

Shane Mosley Boxing

Anderson Silva MMA

BEST MALE GOLFER

Tiger Woods

Padraig Harrington

Phil Mickelson

BEST FEMALE GOLFER

Lorena Ochoa

Paula Creamer

Suzann Pettersen

BEST JOCKEY

Calvin Borel

Garrett Gomez

Mike Smith

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICA MOMENT

Andre Debose & Russell Shepard Football

Jake Bernhardt Lacrosse

Tara Glover Softball

David Renfroe Baseball

Hannah Werth Volleyball

SPECIAL AWARDS

Arthur Ashe Courage Award: President Nelson Mandela

Jimmy V Award For Perseverance: Don Meyer, Northern State University coach

Best Comeback: Dara Torres, Olympic swimmer.

List of 2009
ESPY Awards
– Nominations (winners will be posted as they become available):

BEST MALE ATHLETE

Kobe Bryant, NBA
LeBron James, NBA
Jimmie Johnson, Auto Racing

Michael Phelps
, Swimming ***WINNER***

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE

Natalie Coughlin, Swimming

Nastia Liukin
, Gymnastics ***WINNER***

Maya Moore, NCAA Basketball
Candace Parker, WNBA
Serena Williams, Tennis

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers
Cole Hamels, Philadelphia Phillies

Michael Phelps
, Olympic Swimming ***WINNER***

Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh, Olympic Beach Volleyball

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

Shawn Johnson, Olympic Gymnastics
Evan Longoria, Tampa Bay Rays
Derrick Rose, Chicago Bulls
Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons ***WINNER***

BEST RECORD BREAKING PERFORMANCE

Usain Bolt, Olympic Sprinter
Larry Fitzgerald, Arizona Cardinals
Phil Jackson,
Los Angeles Lakers


Michael Phelps
, Olympic Swimmer ***WINNER***

BEST UPSET

Mine That Bird wins the Kentucky Derby
Oregon State stuns then #1 USC
Tampa Bay Rays win the American League Championship Series
US Soccer shocks Spain in the Confederations Cup semifinals ***WINNER***

BEST GAME

Federer vs. Nadal in the 2008 Wimbledon Final
Steelers vs. Cardinals in Super Bowl XLIII ***WINNER***
Syracuse vs. Connecticut in the Big East Tournament Quarterfinals

BEST MOMENT

Florida’s Tim Tebow’s speech
Helio Castroneves wins the Indy 500
US swim team wins thrilling finish in Olympic relay ***WINNER***

BEST PLAY

Ovechkin vs. Rangers
Pacquiao KO’s Hatton
Roethlisberger to Holmes Super Bowl Winning TD ***WINNER***
Texas Tech’s Michael Crabtree makes game-winning catch vs. Texas

BEST TEAM

Connecticut Women’s Basketball

Los Angeles Lakers
***WINNER***

North Carolina Men’s Basketball

Philadelphia Phillies

Pittsburgh Penguins
Pittsburgh Steelers


BEST COACH-MANAGER

Phil Jackson
Los Angeles Lakers
***WINNER***

Geno Auriemma Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Dan Bylsma Pittsburgh Penguins
Joe Maddon Tampa Bay Rays
Mike Tomlin Pittsburgh Steelers

BEST SPORTS MOVIE

The Express: The Ernie Davis Story ***WINNER***
Sugar
The Wrestler

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Tim Tebow Florida Football ***WINNER***
Sam Bradford Oklahoma Football
Matt Gilroy Boston University Hockey
Blake Griffin Oklahoma Basketball
Stephen Strasburg San Diego State Baseball

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Maya Moore Connecticut Women’s Basketball ***WINNER***
Kerri Hanks Notre Dame Women’s Soccer
Courtney Kupets Georgia Gymnastics
Danielle Lawrie Washington Softball
Dana Vollmer California Swimming

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Jason Lester Ironman ***WINNER***
Jeremy Campbell Track and Field
Will Groulx Wheelchair Rugby
Oscar Pistorius Track and Field

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Erin Popovich Swimming ***WINNER***
Jessica Long Swimming
Maureen McKinnon-Tucker Sailing
Asya Miller Goalball

BEST MALE INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE

Usain Bolt Jamaica, Sprinter ***WINNER***
Pau Gasol Spain, Basketball
Lionel Messi Argentina, Soccer
Rafael Nadal Spain, Tennis
Cristiano Ronaldo Portugal, Soccer

BEST FEMALE INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE

Lorena Ochoa México, Golf ***WINNER***
Yelena Isinbayeva Russia, Pole Vault
Marta Brazil, Soccer
Stephanie Rice Australia, Swimming
Dinara Safina Russia, Tennis

BEST BASEBALL PLAYER

Albert Pujols St. Louis Cardinals ***WINNER***
Roy Halladay Toronto Blue Jays
Ryan Howard Philadelpia Phillies
Dustin Pedroia Boston Red Sox
Francisco Rodriguez Los Angeles Angels/New York Mets

BEST NBA PLAYER

LeBron James Cleveland Cavaliers ***WINNER***
Kobe Bryant
Los Angeles Lakers

Dwight Howard Orlando Magic
Dwyane Wade Miami Heat

BEST WNBA PLAYER

Candace Parker Los Angeles Sparks ***WINNER***
Deanna Nolan Detroit Shock
Diana Taurasi Phoenix Mercury
Lindsay Whalen Connecticut Sun

BEST NFL PLAYER

Larry Fitzgerald Arizona Cardinals ***WINNER***
James Harrison Pittsburgh Steelers
Peyton Manning Indianapolis Colts
Adrian Peterson Minnesota Vikings
Kurt Warner Arizona Cardinals

BEST NFL PLAYER

Sidney Crosby Pittsburgh Penguins ***WINNER***
Pavel Datsyuk Detroit Red Wings
Evgeni Malkin Pittsburgh Penguins
Alexander Ovechkin Washington Capitals

BEST MLS PLAYER

Landon Donovan LA Galaxy ***WINNER***
Juan Pablo Angel New York Red Bulls
Jon Busch Chicago Fire
Kenny Cooper FC Dallas
Guillermo Barros Schletto Columbus Crew

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

Shaun White Snowboarding/Skateboarding ***WINNER***
Ryan Sheckler Skateboarding
Kelly Slater Surfing
James Stewart Motocross

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

Maya Gabeira Surfing ***WINNER***
Torah Bright Snowboarding
Sarah Burke Skiing
Ashley Fiolek Motocross

BEST BOWLER

Norm Duke ***WINNER***
Chris Barnes
Wes Malott

BEST DRIVER

Jimmie Johnson ***WINNER***
Helio Castroneves
Scott Dixon
Lewis Hamilton
Tony Schumacher

BEST FIGHTER

Manny Pacquiao Boxing ***WINNER***
Lyoto Machida MMA
Shane Mosley Boxing
Anderson Silva MMA

BEST MALE GOLFER

Tiger Woods ***WINNER***
Padraig Harrington
Phil Mickelson

BEST FEMALE GOLFER

Lorena Ochoa ***WINNER***
Paula Creamer
Suzann Pettersen

BEST JOCKEY

Calvin Borel ***WINNER***
Garrett Gomez
Mike Smith

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICA MOMENT

Andre Debose & Russell Shepard Football ***WINNER***
Jake Bernhardt Lacrosse
Tara Glover Softball
David Renfroe Baseball
Hannah Werth Volleyball

SPECIAL AWARDS

Arthur Ashe Courage Award: President Nelson Mandela
Jimmy V Award For Perseverance: Don Meyer, Northern State University coach
Best Comeback: Dara Torres, Olympic swimmer.

Related Posts with Thumbnails <

Leave a Comment

{ 1 trackback }

Previous post:

Next post: