60th Emmy Award Winners

September 21, 2008

See all the nominees and winners from the 60th Annual Emmy Awards

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES presented by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
Kevin Dillon, Entourage
Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
Rainn Wilson, The Office
Winner: Jeremy Piven, Entourage

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies
Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
Holland Taylor, Two and a Half Men
Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty
Winner: Jean Smart, Samantha Who?

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ted Danson, Damages
Michael Emerson, Lost
William Shatner, Boston Legal
John Slattery, Mad Men
Winner: Zeljko Ivanek, Damages

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC, OR COMEDY PROGRAM Presented by Ricky Gervais
Louis Horvitz for the Oscars

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Presented by Conan O’Brien
Candice Bergen, Boston Legal
Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy
Dianne Wiest, In Treatment
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy
Winner: Dianne Wiest, In Treatment

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM Presented by Jen.Luv.Hew. and Hay.Pan.
Daily Show team (presented as people from political conventions)
Late Night w/Conan team (presented as Conan and Angelina’s many children)
David Letterman team (presented as diagnosed people by Dr Phil)
SNL team (presented as Wii characters)
Winner Colbert Report team

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE Presented by Alec Baldwin
Judi Dench, Cranford
Catherine Keener, An American Crime
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun
Susan Sarandon, Bernard And Doris
Winner: Laura Linney, John Adams

VARIETY, MUSIC, OR COMEDY SERIES produced by reanimated corpses
The Colbert Report
Late Show With David Letterman
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live
Winner: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Presented by Lauren Conrad from The Hills and David from “The Bones” (as Heidi put it)
Will Arnett, 30 Rock
Shelley Berman, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Steve Buscemi, 30 Rock
Rip Torn, 30 Rock
Winner: Tim Conway, 30 Rock

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives
Edie Falco, 30 Rock
Carrie Fisher, 30 Rock
Sarah Silverman, Monk
Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock
Winner: Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives

DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES Presented by Kathryn Joosten
Barry Sonnenfeld for Pushing Daisies

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES Presented by David and some cell phones
Winner: Tina Fey

MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Bernard and Doris
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
The Memory Keeper’s Daughter
A Raisin In The Sun
Winner: Recount

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE presented by William Petersen and Laurence Fishburne
Bob Balaban, Recount
Stephen Dillane, John Adams
Denis Leary, Recount
David Morse, John Adams
Winner: Tom Wilkinson, John Adams

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES Presented by Stewart/Colbert
Winner: Jay Roach for Recount. His second win tonight.

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES Presented by Colbert/Stewart
Winner: Kirk Ellis for John Adams

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE presented by Sandra Oh! and Patrick Dempsey
Laura Dern, Recount
Ashley Jensen, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun
Alfre Woodard, Pictures Of Hollis Woods
Winner: Eileen Atkins, Cranford

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Presented by Kathy and Mr. Rickles
American Idol
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef
Winner: The Amazing Race For the 60th time. Or sixth. Either way, no one else has ever won in this catagory.

MINISERIES presented by Sally Jessie Ra–. Sally Field.
The Andromeda Strain
Cranford
Tin Man
Winner: John Adams.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE FOR A VARIETY OR MUSICAL PROGRAM presented by Kristen and NPH
Some people including Colbert and Stewart
Winner: Don Rickles for Mr. Warmth

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES presented by Kate Walsh and Wayne Brady
Charles Durning, Rescue Me
Robert Morse, Mad Men
Oliver Platt, Nip/Tuck
Stanley Tucci, ER
Robin Williams, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Winner: Glynn Turman, In Treatment

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES presented by Kate and Wayne too
Ellen Burstyn, Big Love
Diahann Carroll, Grey’s Anatomy
Sharon Gless, Nip/Tuck
Anjelica Huston, Medium
Winner: Cynthia Nixon, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series Presented by Kate and Wayne TOO

Winner: Matthew Weiner (lol weiner) for Mad Men.

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE presented by Glenn Close.
Ralph Fiennes, Bernard And Doris
Ricky Gervais, Extras
Paul Giamatti, John Adams
Kevin Spacey, Recount
Tom Wilkinson, Recount
Winner: Paul Giamatti, John Adams

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES presented by Murphy Brown
Steve Carell, The Office
Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies
Tony Shalhoub, Monk
Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men
Winner: Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES presented by Vanessa Williams and America Ferrera
Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Holly Hunter, Saving Grace
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Winner: Glenn Close, Damages

ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES presented by Keifer Sutherland
Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Hugh Laurie, House
James Spader, Boston Legal
Winner: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad.

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds
Winner: Tina Fey, 30 Rock.

HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Heidi Klum, Project Runway
Howie Mandel, Deal or No Deal
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Jeff Probst, Survivor

COMEDY SERIES
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Entourage
The Office
Two and a Half Men
Winner: 30 Rock.

DRAMA SERIES
Boston Legal
Damages
Dexter
House
Lost
Winner: Mad Men

Related Posts with Thumbnails <

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: