2008 ESPY Award Nominees and Winners

July 17, 2008

For those of you that can’t wait until Sunday at 9PM to find out the names that are called on to the stage to accept their ESPY Award you don’t have to.  Justin Timberlake hosts the 16th Annual ESPYS and you can see all he winners and losers on the flip.

Best Male Athlete
* Tiger Woods, Golf
Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers
Alex Rodriguez, New York Yankees

Best Female Athlete
* Candace Parker, Tennessee Basketball/Los Angeles
Lorena Ochoa, Golf
Sparks, Wnba
Danica Patrick, Auto Racing
Lindsey Vonn, Skiing

Best Moment
* Great Sportsmanship, Central Washington Vs. Western Oregon Softball
Jon Lester’s No-Hitter
Danica Patrick Wins

Best Team
* Boston Celtics
Boston Red Sox
New York Giants
Kansas Men’s Basketball
Tennessee Women’s Basketball
Detroit Red Wings

Best Coach-Manager
* Pat Summitt, Tennessee Women’s Basketball
Terry Francona, Boston Red Sox
Tom Coughlin, New York Giants
Doc Rivers, Boston Celtics

Best Game
* Super Bowl: Giants Over Patriots
Ncaa Men’s Basketball Championship: Kansas Over Memphis
Nba Finals, Game 4: Celtics Over Lakers

Best Championship Performance
* Tiger Woods, 2008 U.S. Open
Venus Williams, 2007 Wimbledon
Josh Beckett, 2007 Baseball Playoffs
Rafael Nadal, 2008 French Open

Best Play
* Super Bowl: Eli Manning To David Tyree
Mississippi Miracle
Big 10 Stunner
Nash Shoots And Scores

Best Finish
* Hilltoppers Advance
Mcmurray Edges Busch
Spurs Prevail
Pens Stay Alive

Best Upset
* New York Giants: Beat Patriots In The Super Bowl
Appalachian State: Stuns Michigan In College Football, 34-32
Da’ Tara: Wins The Belmont Stakes As A 38-1 Longshot
Fresno State: Beats Georgia To Win The College World Series

Best Breakthrough Athlete
* Adrian Peterson, Minnesota Vikings
Stephen Curry, Davidson Basketball
Kyle Busch, Nascar
Ana Ivanovic, Tennis

Best Record Breaking Performance
* Brett Favre, Green Bay Packers
Barry Bonds, San Francisco Giants
Usain Bolt, Track And Field
Tom Brady & Randy Moss, New England Patriots

Best Sports Movie
* Semi-Pro
Resurrecting The Champ
The Game Plan
Leatherheads

Best Male College Athlete
* Tim Tebow, Florida Football
Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina Basketball
Michael Beasley, Kansas State Basketball

Best Female College Athlete
* Candace Parker, Tennessee Basketball
Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech Softball
Rachel Dawson, North Carolina Field Hockey

Best Male Athlete With A Disability
* Ryan Kocer, Wrestling
Matt Scott, Basketball
Phil Scholz, Swimming
Marthell Vazquez, Soccer

Best Female Athlete With A Disability
* Shay Oberg, Softball
Patty Cisneros, Basketball
Jessica Galli, Track And Field
Susan Beth Scott, Swimming

Best Male International Athlete
* Rafael Nadal, Tennis
Kaka, Soccer
Manu Ginobili, Basketball
Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer

Best Female International Athlete
* Lorena Ochoa, Golf
Marta, Soccer
Lauren Jackson, Basketball
Justine Henin, Tennis

Best Baseball Player
* Alex Rodriguez, New York Yankees
Josh Beckett, Boston Red Sox
Jimmy Rollins, Philadelphia Phillies
Jake Peavy, San Diego Padres
C.C. Sabathia, Cleveland Indians

Best NBA Player
* Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers
Lebron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
Dwight Howard, Orlando Magic
Kevin Garnett, Boston Celtics

Best WNBA Player
* Lauren Jackson, Seattle Storm
Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury
Becky Hammon, San Antonio Silver Stars
Seimone Augustus, Minnesota Lynx

Best NFL Player
* Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Randy Moss, New England Patriots
Ladainian Tomlinson, San Diego Chargers
Bob Sanders, Indianoplis Colts
Brett Favre, Green Bay Packers
Eli Manning , New York Giants

Best NHL Player
* Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Jarome Iginla, Calgary Flames
Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals
Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh Penguins
Pavel Datsyuk, Detroit Red Wings

Best MLS Player
* David Beckham, Los Angeles Galaxy
Luciano Emilio, D.C. United
Juan Pablo Angel, New York Red Bulls
Cuauhtemoc Blanco, Chicago Fire
Landon Donovan, Los Angeles Galaxy
Matt Reis, New England Revolution

Best Male Action Sports Athlete
* Shaun White, Skateboarding/Snowboarding
Kevin Robinson, Bmx
Chad Reed, Supercross
Kevin Pearce, Snowboarding

Best Female Action Sports Athlete
* Gretchen Bleiler, Snowboarding
Jessica Patterson, Motocross
Stephanie Gilmore, Surfing
Lindsey Jacobellis, Snowboarding

Best Bowler
* Norm Duke
Walter Ray Williams Jr.
Chris Barnes

Best Driver
* Jimmie Johnson
Dario Franchitti
Lewis Hamilton
Kyle Busch
Scott Dixon
Tony Schumacher

Best Fighter
* Floyd Mayweather, Boxing
Joe Calzaghe, Boxing
Kelly Pavlik, Boxing
George St. Pierre, Mixed Martial Arts
Holly Holm, Boxing

Best Golfer
* Tiger Woods
Lorena Ochoa
Annika Sorenstam
Phil Mickelson

Best Jockey
* Kent Desormeaux
Garrett Gomez
Robby Albarado

Best Outdoor Athlete
* Army Capt. Scott Smiley, Mountain Climber
Skeet Reese, Angler
Lance Mackey, Dog Musher
Skip Storch, Marathon Swimmer
Dave Hahn, Mountain Climber

Best Male Tennis Player
* Roger Federer
Rafael Nadal
Novak Djokovic
Bob And Mike Bryan

Best Female Tennis Player
* Maria Sharapova
Justine Henin
Ana Ivanovic

Best Track And Field Athlete
* Tyson Gay
Allyson Felix
Jeremy Wariner
Usain Bolt

Hummer Like Nothing Else Award
* George Martin
Manny Ramirez
Sidney Crosby
Ashley Force

Related Posts with Thumbnails <

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: