2008 Oscar Winners

February 24, 2008

2008 Oscar Winners

Achievement in costume design – Presented by Jennifer Garner
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

Best animated feature film of the year – Presented by Steve Carell and Anne Hathaway
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Brad Bird

Achievement in makeup – Presented by Katherine Heigl
“La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

Achievement in visual effects – Presented by Dwayne Johnson
“The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

Achievement in art direction – Presented by Cate Blanchett
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Performance by an actor in a supporting role – Presented by Jennifer Hudson
Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

Best live action short film – Presented by Owen Wilson
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard

Best animated short film – Presented by Barry B. Benson
“Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Performance by an actress in a supporting role – Presented by Alan Arkin
Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Adapted screenplay – Presented by James McAvoy and Josh Brolin
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Achievement in sound editing – Presented by Jonah Hill and Seth Rogen
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

Achievement in sound mixing – Presented by Jonah Hill and Seth Rogen
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

Performance by an actress in a leading role – Presented by Forest Whitaker
Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)

Achievement in film editing – Presented by Renée Zellweger
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal): Christopher Rouse

Best foreign language film of the year – Presented by Penélope Cruz
“The Counterfeiters” Austria

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) – Presented by John Travolta, Ballroom Dancer-Valentina
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova

Achievement in cinematography – Presented by Cameron Diaz
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) – Presented by Amy Adams
“Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

Best documentary short subject – Presented by Tom Hanks, Special Guests
“Freeheld” A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

Best documentary feature – Presented by Tom Hanks
“Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

Original screenplay – Presented by Harrison Ford
“Juno” (A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production), Written by Diablo Cody

Performance by an actor in a leading role – Presented by Helen Mirren
Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Achievement in directing – Presented by Martin Scorsese
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best motion picture of the year – Presented by Denzel Washington
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Related Posts with Thumbnails <

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: